Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Agile Canine Entries LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User,” or “you”) of the https://www.agilecanineentries.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Agile Canine Entries LLC (“we” or “us”). This Site and its content is owned by us. 

What personal data we may collect and why we collect it 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, and information about how you interact with the Site. This information is collectively referred to as “Device Information.”  

Cookies 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. 

Analytics 

Google Analytics, “events” and “pixels” that record traffic-related information and how you interact with the Site. 

Log files  

Information tracked through actions occurring on the Site, and that collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

Additionally, when you register for an account through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, email address, address, phone number and dog information. We refer to this information as “Account & Entry Information.” 

When we talk about “Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Account & Entry Information. 

Please note that you are giving us Information voluntarily.  By providing Information to us you are giving consent for us to use, collect and process it.  You may choose to disable cookies or have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Site and some features may not work as intended. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to use any of our products and services that require you to sign in. Also, you are welcome to request that we delete your Account & Entry Information at any point by contacting us at [email protected]

How we use collected information 

Agile Canine Entries LLC collects and uses Users’ Information for the following purposes: 

To personalize user experience 

To process transactions 

We may use the Information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. 

Information is shared with trial secretaries operating the event for which Account & Entry information was received.  

To send periodic emails 

The email address Users provide for order processing will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their account. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If a User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time a User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  The User may also contact us. 

We may contact you if you give us your clear, unambiguous, affirmative consent to contact you.  We may also contact you if we otherwise feel you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us. 

Contact forms 

This Site uses WPManageNinja LLC to operate forms. These forms are used to collect the Account & Entry Information referenced above. Information received through forms is stored on the Secretary database and submissions are immediately deleted from the form plugin when the process has been completed. Information is stored indefinitely and can be removed upon request. After a 12 month period, information will not be used for any purpose other than referencing historical results associated with an entry.  

Who we share your data with 

This Site uses the following third party services in addition to the analytics services referred to above: 

Stripe to process credit card payments. Please consult the Stripe Privacy Policy regarding their privacy practices. At this time, we do not collect credit card information directly. 

WPManageNinja LLC form plugin. Please consult the WPManageNinja LLC Privacy Policy regarding their privacy practices. 

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. 

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

In the event that the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets. 

Information is shared with partners like show operators that use our software to operate their business. Providing Information to us constitutes your permission to share it with such persons. 

In addition, information may be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage or store that Information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Information (including without limitation our hosting provider, newsletter processors, payment processors or team members). 

Other than as set forth herein, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. 

How we protect your data 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted. 

It is important to note that we may transfer data internationally. For users in the European Union, please be aware that we transfer Information outside of the European Union. By using our Site and providing us with your Information, you consent to these transfers in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Usernames and Passwords 

To use certain features of the Site or its content, you may from time to time need a username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password, and you are responsible for all activities, whether by you or by others, that occur under your username or password and within your account. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your username, password or account information. If you share your username or password with others, they may be able to obtain access to your Information at your own risk. 

You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized or improper use of your username or password or any other breach of security. To help protect against unauthorized or improper use, make sure that you log out at the end of each session requiring your username and password. 

We will take commercially reasonable steps to keep your username and password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property. 

How You Can Access, Update or Delete Your Information 

You have the right to:  

  1. Request information about how your Information is being used and request a copy of what Information we use. 
  1. Restrict processing if you think the Information is not accurate, unlawful, or no longer needed. 
  1. Rectify or erase Information and receive confirmation of the rectification or erasure. (You have the “right to be forgotten”). 
  1. Withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Information. 
  1. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you feel we are using your Information unlawfully. 
  1. Receive Information portability and transference to another controller without our hinderance. 
  1. Object to our use of your Information. 
  1. Not be subject to an automated decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which legally or significantly affects you. 

Security. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information you provide to us from misuse, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Information will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. Should there be a data breach of which we are aware, we will inform you immediately. 

Anti-Spam Policy. We have a no spam policy. We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by notsending out misleading information as contemplated by that Act. We will not sell, rent or share any email address obtained from our website except as provided herein. 

Third Party Websites. This Site may periodically provide links to third-party Web sites (“Third-Party Sites”). This Agreement governs only this Site and not any Third-Party Sites. Our decision to link to a Third-Party Site is not an endorsement of the content or services in that linked Third-Party Site. We do not control these Third-Party Sites and expressly disclaim any responsibility for the content, the accuracy of the information and any products or services available on the Third-Party Sites. If you decide to access linked Third-Party Sites, you do so at your own risk. You should direct any concerns regarding any Third-Party Sites to the administrator of the applicable Third-Party Site. You should also refer to the separate terms of use, privacy policies and other rules posted on Third-Party Sites before you use them to understand, among other things, how they respectively store, use and protect the privacy of your Personal Data. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance. We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age in compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation of the EU). Our Site and its content are directed to individuals who are at least 18 years old or older.  If you are under the age of 18, please do not provide personal information of any kind whatsoever. If a child provides us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us if they would like this information deleted from our records. 

Changes to this privacy policy 

Agile Canine Entries LLC has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to check this page frequently for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. 

Your acceptance of these terms 

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. 

Business Info: 

Agile Canine Entries LLC, 58 Miles St, Millbury, MA 01527 

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at: [email protected]

California Residents 

California Consumer Privacy Act 

If you are a California resident, the information below also applies to you. Certain terms used in this section have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  

Categories of Personal Information we have collected from or about persons visiting our website in the preceding 12 months 

  • Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)  
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g. gender, age)  
  • Commercial information (e.g. products or services purchased, purchase history)  
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history)  
  • Geolocation data (e.g. latitude or longitude)  
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above (e.g. preferences or characteristics)  
  • Business or Commercial purposes for which the Company has collected Personal Information about website visitors in the preceding 12 months (for more information, see the What We Do With Information We Collect section of this privacy policy).  
  • Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services;  
  • Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions;  
  • Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, use as part of the same interaction in which information is collected;  
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;  
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;  
  • Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration; and  
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.  

Categories of Personal Information the Company has disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months 

  • Identifiers (e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card number)  
  • Characteristics of protected classifications (e.g. gender, age)  
  • Commercial information (e.g. presentations attended)  
  • Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g. browse or search history) 

Non-Discrimination 

The Company will not discriminate against you because you exercise your rights. For example, the Company will not deny you goods or services or charge you a different price or rate for goods or services if you make an access or deletion request.  

You have the following rights under the CCPA – 

The right to make requests as follows:  

Access Request (can make a request no more than twice in a 12-month period) – Request that the Company disclose the following information 

– Categories of personal information (“PI”) we collected about you during the preceding 12 months  

– Categories of sources from which PI is collected  

– Business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling PI  

– Specific pieces of PI we collected about you  

– Categories of PI Target has sold about you (note that we do not sell PI) 

– Categories of third parties to whom the PI was sold  

– Categories of PI disclosed about you for a business purpose  

– Categories of third parties to whom PI was disclosed for a business purpose  

Deletion Request 

– Request that the Company delete PI that we collected from you  

To submit an Access Request or Deletion Request, please submit your request to Agile Canine Entries, LLC, 58 Miles St, Millbury, MA 01527, [email protected]

California Shine the Light 

If you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information we have shared with third parties, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, please submit your request to Agile Canine Entries, LLC, 58 Miles St, Millbury, MA 01527, [email protected], Attn: California Shine the Light Inquiry. Please allow 30 days for a response.  

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and a registered user, you can request that we remove content or information that you have posted to our website or other online services. Note that fulfilment of the request may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user). To request removal of content or information, please submit your request to Agile Canine Entries, LLC, 58 Miles St, Millbury, MA 01527, [email protected]